Public notice for those interested in running for offices of Mayor, Councillor and School Trustee

Type
Public Notices

Interested in Running for Office? 

 

2026 GENERAL LOCAL ELECTIONS ARE SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2026 

 

NOTICE OF NOMINATION

Public Notice is given to the electors of the District of Central Saanich, the District of North Saanich, and the Town of Sidney that nominations for the offices of Mayor, Councillor, and School Trustee (School District No. 63 – Trustee Electoral Areas 1, 2 and 3) will be received by the Chief Election Officer or a designated person, as follows: 

District of Central SaanichDistrict of North SaanichTown of Sidney
School Trustee Electoral Area 3School Trustee Electoral Area 1School Trustee Electoral Area 2
 Mayor (1)Mayor (1)Mayor (1)
Councillor (6)Councillor (6)Councillor (6)
School Trustee (2)School Trustee (2)School Trustee (1)

Interested persons can obtain information on the requirements and procedures for making nominations, including nomination forms at the respective Municipal Halls and municipal websites, during regular office hours (see below) to the close of the nomination period at 4:00 p.m. on Friday, September 11, 2026.

Nomination forms must be received at the respective Municipal Halls between the hours of 9:00 a.m., Tuesday, September 1, 2026, and 4:00 p.m., Friday, September 11, 2026,  excluding statutory holidays and weekends. Return your forms by hand, mail or electronically to your respective Municipal Hall: 
District of Central SaanichDistrict of North SaanichTown of Sidney 
1903 Mount Newton Cross Road, Saanichton, BC  V8M 2A91620 Mills Road, North Saanich, BC  V8L 5S92440 Sidney Avenue, Sidney, BC   V8L 1Y7
8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m., Mon-Fri, excl statutory holidays 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., Mon-Fri, excl statutory holidays8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., Mon-Fri, excl statutory holidays 
elections@csaanich.ca  

www.centralsaanich.ca
election@northsaanich.ca 

www.northsaanich.ca/elections 

Fax: 250-656-0782
admin@sidney.ca 

www.sidney.ca

QUALIFICATIONS FOR OFFICE

A person is qualified to be nominated, elected, and to hold office as a member of local government if they meet the following criteria:

  • 18 years of age or older on general voting day (Saturday, October 17, 2026); 
  • a Canadian citizen; 
  • a resident of British Columbia for at least 6 months (April 16, 2026) immediately before the day nomination papers are filed; and
  • not disqualified under the Local Government Act or the School Act or any other enactment from voting in an election in British Columbia or being nominated for, being elected to or holding the office, or be otherwise disqualified by law.

CAMPAIGN PERIOD EXPENSE LIMITS

In accordance with the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act, for the 2026 General Local Election and General School Election, the following expense limits for candidates apply during the campaign period:

OfficeDistrict of Central SaanichDistrict of North SaanichTown of Sidney
Mayor$ 20,643.81$ 16,003.66$ 16,569.32
Councillor$ 10,341.52$ 8,001.83 $  8,284.66
School Trustee$ 11,273.55$ 8,611.86 $  8,176.83

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING LIMITS

In accordance with the Local Elections Campaign Financing Act, for the 2026 General Local Election and General School Election the following third-party advertising limits apply: 

OfficeDistrict of Central SaanichDistrict of North SaanichTown of Sidney
Mayor & Councillor$ 1,032.19$ 924.28$ 924.28
School Trustee$ 924.28$ 924.28$ 924.28

For further information on campaign expense limits and third-party advertising limits, please contact Elections BC:

 
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
District of Central SaanichDistrict of North SaanichTown of SidneySchool District No. 63
Emilie Gorman, Chief Election OfficerKathleen Harrison, Chief Election Officer Sandi Nelson, Chief Election OfficerJason Reid, Chief Election Officer
236-653-8141250-655-5453250-656-1139250-652-7332
elections@csaanich.cachiefelectionofficer@northsaanich.caadmin@sidney.cajreid@saanichschools.ca
www.centralsaanich.cawww.northsaanich.ca/electionswww.sidney.cawww.saanichschools.ca